Home / Home / 2015 Art / Writing Contest Winners

2015 Art / Writing Contest Winners

Congratulations…

 

ART

Best in Show


Alexandra Poggio 10th Grade – Pace Early College HS – Brownsville ISD

5th Grade


Honorable Mention – Emilia Bautista – Keller Elem – Brownsville ISD

1st Place – Anahi Aguilar – PFC Mario Ybarra Elementary – Weslaco ISD

2nd Place – Jacobo Ruiz – Keller Elem – Brownsville ISD

3rd Place – Faith Meza – Keller Elem – Brownsville ISD

6th Grade


Honorable Mention – Daniella Quijada – Lucio Middle School – Brownsville ISD

1st Place – Amanda Gonzalez – Lucio Middle School – Brownsville ISD

2nd Place – Jorge Rodriguez – Lucio Middle School – Brownsville ISD

3rd Place – Orlando Perez – Manzano Middle – Brownsville ISD

7th Grade


Honorable Mention – Yental  – Rising Scholars Academy – SoTXISD

1st Place – Andrea Flores – Rising Scholars Academy – SoTXISD

2nd Place – Carolyn Lira – Manzano Middle – Brownsville ISD

3rd Place – Juan Mena – Rio Hondo Jr. High – Rio Hondo ISD

8th Grade


Honorable Mention – Tomas Marin – Rio Hondo Jr. High – Rio Hondo ISD

1st Plaza – Jesus Ramirez – Los Cuates Middle – Los Fresnos CISD

2nd Place – Monica Cavazos – Manzano Middle – Brownsville ISD

3rd Place – Kate Perez – Jo Nelson Middle – Santa Rosa ISD

9th Grade


Honorable Mention – Carina Rodriguez – Weslaco East HS – Weslaco ISD

1st Place – Louie Maria Cavazos – Weslaco East HS – Weslaco ISD

2nd Place – Rodolfo Ojeda Jr. – Veterans Memorial Academy – San Benito CISD

3rd Place – Brien Rodriguez – Veterans Memorial Academy – San Benito CISD

10th Grade


Honorable Mention – Aylin Caballero – Veterans Memorial HS – Brownsville ISD

1st Place – Angie Lopez – Veterans Memorial HS – Brownsville ISD

2nd Place – Linda Palominos – Rio Hondo HS – Rio Hondo ISD

3rd Place – Daniela Gonzalez – Veterans Memorial HS – Brownsville ISD

11th Grade


Honorable Mention – Vanessa Mata – Rio Hondo HS – Rio Hondo ISD

1st Place – Cecilia Sierra – Pace Early College HS – Brownsville ISD

2nd Place – Carlos Davila – Pace Early College HS – Brownsville ISD

3rd Place – Veronica Froozan – Veterans Memorial Early College HS – Brownsville ISD

12th Grade


Honorable Mention – Sarah Kong – Veterans Memorial Early College HS – Brownsville ISD

1st Place – Devira Tovar – Rio Hondo HS – Rio Hondo ISD

2nd Place – Abigail Hinojosa – Sharyland HS – Sharyland ISD

3rd Place – Daniela Hernandez – St Joseph Academy – Diocese of Brownsville


CREATIVE WRITING

Best in Show


Honorary Mention – Ariana Nelson – Mr. Man-O-Bulldozer – Harlingen High South

5th Grade


Honorary Mention – Madison Meyers – Green Jay Lives – Stuart Place Elementary

1st Place – Isa Equia – A Pelican’s World– Stuart Place Elementary

2nd Place – Daniela Quezada – The Great Kiskadee – Dr. Kay T Crawford Elementary

3rd Place – Jose Serna – Harris Hawk – Stuart Place Elementary

6th Grade


Honorary Mention – Sofia Peters – Free Birds-Mourning Dove – St. Anthony Catholic School

1st Place – Arturo Gonzalez – White -Tailed Hawks – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Sarana Hope Medrano – Bird Poem – Manzano MS Brownsville

3rd Place – Brandon Williams – A bird Named Jay – St. Anthony Catholic School

7th Grade


Honorable Mention – Estrella LievanoAltamira Oriole – Manzano MS Brownsville

1st Place – Allen Lopez  – Green Jays – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Alyssa Villa – Do you Like Birds? – Manzano MS Brownsville

3rd Place – William Duong – The Grey One – Manzano MS Brownsville

8th Grade


Honorable Mention – Carmen Rosenbaum – Black Phoebe – Manzano MS Brownsville

1st Place – Vanessa Garcia  – Great Kiskidee – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Fidel Rodriguez – The Buff-bellied HummingBird – Manzano MS Brownsville

3rd Place – Nadia Sanchez – The Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Manzano MS Brownsville

9th Grade


Honorable Mention – Giovana Ramirez – Tropical Kingbird – Homer Hanna  HS Brownsville

1st Place – Ralph Mejia – The Great Blue Heron – Homer Hanna  HS Brownsville

2nd Place – Cesar Yanez – The Elf Owl – Homer Hanna  HS Brownsville

3rd Place – Monica Solis – Altamira Oriole – Homer Hanna  HS Brownsville

10th Grade


1st Place – Adriana Nelson – Dear Mr. Man on Bulldozer – Harlingen High South

2nd Place – Jasmine Cortez – A Graceful Morning – Rio Hondo HS

3rd Place – Linda Palomino – Laguna Bound – Rio Hondo HS

11th Grade


Honorable Mention – Vanessa Mata – The Bluebird – Rio Hondo HS

1st Place – Ande Beasley – My Friend was Gone – Harlingen High South

2nd Place – Hemma Uzoch – The Greater Roadrunner – Harlingen High South

3rd Place – Taylor Tyce – Chattering, Chirping, Chanting – Harlingen High South

12th Grade


Honorable Mention – Javier Skinner – Red Flame – Rio Hondo High School

1st Place – Monica Vela – Hey World – Harlingen High South

2nd Place – Michael Zuniga – Hawk – Rio Hondo High School

3rd Place – Alayah Barrientos – Poem – Rio Hondo High School


Informative/Persuasive Writing

5th Grade


Honorary Mention – Ty Abers – Gray Hawks – St. Anthony Catholic School

1st Place – Abigail Aguirre – Green Parakeet – St. Anthony Catholic School

2nd Place – Jakob Hanks – Green Jay Lives – St. Anthony Catholic School

3rd Place – Victoria Zamora – Ferruginous Pygmy Owl – St. Anthony Catholic School

6th Grade


Honorary Mention – Yesenia Rodriguez – Audubon Oriole – Manzano MS Brownsville

1st Place – Lourdes Bernal – The Vermillion flycatcher – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Diego Rivera – The Tri-Colored Heron – Manzano MS Brownsville

3rd Place – Diego Nunez – Altamira Oriole – Manzano MS Brownsville

7th Grade


1st Place – Paris Cho The Great Kiskidee – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Evelyn rose Cantu  – Native Birds of the Rio Grande Valley – Manzano MS Brownsville

3rd Place – Carolyn Lira – Sanderlings (Calidris Alba) – Manzano MS Brownsville

8th Grade


Honorary Mention – Dante Cortez – The Roadside Hawk – Manzano MS Brownsville

1st Place – Jacqueline Magno – The Yellow Warbler – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Alysa NaranjoThe Blue Jay – St. Anthony Catholic School

3rd Place – Juan RamosThe Royal Bird – St. Anthony Catholic School

9th Grade


Honorary Mention – Monika Solis – Altamira Oriole – Manzano MS Brownsville

1st Place – Lucio Olivarez – Gray Hawk in the Valley – Manzano MS Brownsville

2nd Place – Cesar Yanez – The Amazing Elf Owl – St. Anthony Catholic School

3rd Place – Natasha Gonzalez – Tropical Kingbird – St. Anthony Catholic School

10th Grade


1st Place – Jacob Fraga – Harris’s Hawk – Harlingen High South

2nd Place – Erika Hernandez – The Audubon’s Oriole – Harlingen High South